Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] SMURFIT- STONE CONTAINER CORP. RSKCO, v. TAYLOR,, 786 So. 2d 1207 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . As written, section 440.25, Florida Statutes (1997), contemplates compliance with sections 440.191 (requiring . . . Section 440.25(4)(h) does not in terms confer jurisdiction on the judge of compensation claims where . . . The reference to "this section" is to section 440.25, which pertains to "[pjrocedures for mediation and . . . Section 440.25 begins: "Within 21 days after a petition for benefits is filed under s. 440.192.” . . . An order granting motion for emergency medical care under 440.25(4)(h) was entered on December 13, 1999 . . . purposes of this case, that Appellee’s filing of'his Motion for Emergency Conference, pursuant to section 440.25 . . .

MARTINOLICH, v.