The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes
|
||||||
|
Feldman does not dispute that he used the title "architect" in various websites and that he does not have a state license to practice architecture in Florida. He claims, however, that he is entitled to provide architectural services—and thereby truthfully advertise that he is an "architect"— under section 481.229(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which states that:
The court also determined that the services were provided for residential application, and therefore, no license was necessary. See § 481.229(6)(a) (exempting from licensure "[a] person who performs interior design services or interior decorator services for any residential application").
The statutory exemption in section 481.229(3) recognizes such contracts, but requires that the “design” side of design-build services be provided by a licensed architect.