904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 4
  6. Florida's interior design license requirement includes several exceptions. For instance, interior designers practicing in residential settings in Florida may do so without a license. See Fla. Stat. §§ 481.223(1)(b) and 481.229(6)(a). Under certain conditions, Florida also exempts from the license requirement manufacturers of "commercial food service equipment" and employees of retail establishments performing interior decorator services in connection with a retail sale. See Fla. Stat. §§ 481.229(6)(b), (8). Florida also allows unlicensed employees of an architect to practice "under the instruction, control, or supervision" of a licensed architect. Fla. Stat. § 481.229(2). Similarly, "any person" can "act[] as a contractor in the execution of work designed by an architect." Id.
    PAGE 1190
  7. 2. It is declared that § 481.223(1)(c) and the proviso in § 481.229(6)(a) prohibiting advertising or representing oneself as an interior designer are unconstitutional.
    PAGE 27