904-383-7448
[…] He claims, however, that he is entitled to provide architectural services—and thereby truthfully advertise that he is an "architect"— under section 481.229(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which states that:
    PAGE 1281
  2. SG 2901, LLC v. Complimenti, Inc.

    323 So. 3d 804 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2021)   Cited 3 times
    The court also determined that the services were provided for residential application, and therefore, no license was necessary. See § 481.229(6)(a) (exempting from licensure "[a] person who performs interior design services or interior decorator services for any residential application").
    PAGE 807
  3. The statutory exemption in section 481.229(3) recognizes such contracts, but requires that the “design” side of design-build services be provided by a licensed architect.