The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] To be entitled to the statutory inference, the State must establish several factual predicates. One predicate is the “mailing of notification.” § 489.126(3)(b)(3). The statute requires that such notification be mailed by
Count I asserted a claim for breach of contract against Atlantic Coast. Count II asserted a claim for breach of fiduciary duty against Joseph Paladin, alleging that, contrary to the terms of the contract, the Romans' deposit monies had been transferred from the escrow account. Count III asserted a claim for "civil remedy for theft," pursuant to section 489.126, Florida Statutes, against all three defendants. Section 489.126, entitled "Moneys received by contractors," provides that "[a] contractor who receives money for . . . construction of residential real property in excess of the value of the work performed shall not, with intent to defraud the owner, fail or refuse to perform any work for any 90-day period." § 489.126( 3)(a), Fla. Stat. The Romans alleged each defendant was a "contractor" within the meaning of section 489.126 and sought treble damages for civil theft pursuant to section 772.11, Florida Statutes.