The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] He alleges generally that he
. . . intent and was improperly allowed to rely on the statutory inference of intent provided in section 489.126 . . . evidence of intent, the State contends that the inference of intent to defraud afforded by section 489.126 . . . One predicate is the “mailing of notification.” § 489.126(3)(b)(3). . . . the contractor must recommence construction within 30 days after the date of mailing of the letter. § 489.126 . . . Frazier’s address, it did not comply with section 489.126(3)(c). . . .
. . . Count Ill asserted a claim for “civil remedy for theft,” pursuant to section 489.126, Florida Statutes . . . Section 489.126, entitled “Moneys received by contractors,” provides that “[a] contractor who receives . . . not, with intent to defraud the owner, fail or refuse to perform any work for any 90-day period.” § 489.126 . . . The Romans alleged each defendant was a “contractor” within the meaning of section 489.126 and sought . . .
. . . and agrees that the foregoing shall constitute an extension of time limitations set forth in Section 489.126 . . .