Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Any establishment so deemed and closed shall remain closed until allowed by the department or by judicial order to reopen.
(4) For purposes of this section, a refusal to allow entry to the department for inspection at reasonable times, or a failure or refusal to provide the department with required documentation for purposes of inspection, constitutes an imminent danger to the public health.
History.s. 23, ch. 2003-155; s. 6, ch. 2004-328; s. 6, ch. 2006-92; s. 107, ch. 2008-6; s. 34, ch. 2008-207; s. 6, ch. 2012-143; s. 9, ch. 2019-99.
1Note.Section 11, ch. 2019-99, which was codified as s. 499.02851, provides in part that “[i]mplementation of sections 2 through 10 of this act is contingent upon authorization granted under federal law, rule, or approval.” If the contingency occurs, subsections (1) and (3), as amended by s. 9, ch. 2019-99, will read: