Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Notwithstanding any other law, emergency rules adopted under this section are effective for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.

“(2) This section expires July 1, 2026.”

B. Section 55, ch. 2024-158, provides that “[t]he amendments made by this act to ss. 220.19, 624.509, and 624.5107, Florida Statutes, and ss. 211.0254, 212.1835, 402.261, and 561.1214, Florida Statutes, as created by this act, apply retroactively to January 1, 2024.”

C. Section 61, ch. 2024-158, provides:

“(1) The Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, to implement the amendments made by this act to ss. 206.9931, 212.05, 212.054, 213.21, 213.67, 220.03, 220.19, 220.1915, 624.509, and 624.5107, Florida Statutes, and the creation by this act of ss. 211.0254, 212.1835, 220.1992, 402.261, and 561.1214, Florida Statutes. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, emergency rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are effective for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.

“(2) This section shall take effect upon this act becoming a law and expires July 1, 2027.”

F.S. 624.509 on Google Scholar

F.S. 624.509 on Casetext

Amendments to 624.509


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 624.509
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third