The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] In the operative August 10, 2017 amended answer, Llovet made a general denial of all allegations in the complaint and raised lack of standing as an affirmative defense. After the case was placed on a trial calendar, the parties settled. Llovet agreed to the entry of a consent judgment of foreclosure in return for the Plaintiff…
Section 673.6041(1), Florida Statutes (2019), is the equivalent of UCC § 3 -604a and provides in relevant part that "[a] person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument ... [b]y an intentional voluntary act, such as ... striking out of the party's signature." § 673.6041(1)(a)(3) (emphasis added). Maas maintains that she was the "person entitled to enforce" the note. Section 673.3011(1) defines "[t]he term "person entitled to enforce" an instrument" to include "[t]he holder of the instrument."
U.S. Bank entered the blank endorsed note at trial.