The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Affirmed. See Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. McFadyen, 194 So.3d 418, 419-20 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016) (citing section 673.3011 of the Florida Statutes, observing that "[p]romissory notes are, by definition, negotiable instruments which, by law, may be enforced by a holder, a nonholder in possession who has the rights of the holder, or a person not in possession who nevertheless is entitled to enforce the note"); § 671.201(21)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("'Holder' means . . . [t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession[.]"); see also First Nat'l Entm't Corp. v. Brumlik, 531 So.2d 403, 404 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988) ("Failure of consideration is a personal defense which cannot be asserted by the maker of a negotiable instrument against a holder in due course."); § 673.3051(2), Fla. Stat.