Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] DIXIE FUEL CO. LLC v. DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF WORKERS COMPENSATION PROGRAMS,, 700 F.3d 878 (6th Cir. 2012)

. . . . § 718.202(a). . . . Claimant may establish the existence of pneumoconiosis under any one of the alternate methods” in § 718.202 . . . Although § 718.202(a) lists four alternatives, each of which may be sufficient to support a diagnosis . . . According to the Director, “although section 718.202(a) enumerates four distinct methods of establishing . . . relevant evidence is to be considered together rather than merely within discrete subsections of § 718.202 . . .

A E COAL CO. v. ADAMS, 694 F.3d 798 (6th Cir. 2012)

. . . . § 718.202(a)(4) (“A determination of the existence of pneumoconiosis may also be made if a physician . . . Id. § 718.202(b). . . .

LITTLE DAVID COAL CO. Co. v. DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF WORKERS COMPENSATION PROGRAMS, Of, 532 F. App'x 633 (6th Cir. 2012)

. . . . §§ 718.102; 718.106; 718.202(a)(l)-(2). . . .

R. F. I. ENERGY, INC. v. DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF WORKERS COMPENSATION PROGRAMS,, 488 F. App'x 622 (3d Cir. 2012)

. . . . §§ 718.202-205. . . . evidence that the miner suffers from pneumoconiosis, even if the x-rays are inconclusive. 20 C.F.R. 718.202 . . .

In MONA LISA AT CELEBRATION, LLC, v. LLC, v. LLC, v. LLC, v. LLC,, 472 B.R. 582 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2012)

. . . . § 718.202. Mona Lisa relied on Fla. . . . Stat. § 718.202. . . . Stat. § 718.202(3). . Fla. Stat. § 718.202(3). . CRC 603, LLC v. . . . . § 718.202(5). . § 718.202(5) (emphasis added). . Fla. . . . Stat. § 718.202. . . .

HARMAN MINING COMPANY v. DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF WORKERS COMPENSATION PROGRAMS, v., 678 F.3d 305 (4th Cir. 2012)

. . . . § 718.202(b) (“No claim for benefits shall be denied solely on the basis of a negative chest X-ray. . . . that “[n]o claim for benefits shall be denied solely on the basis of a negative chest X-ray,” id. § 718.202 . . . less weight” to the opinions of an employer’s expert because it was “inconsistent with 20 C.F.R. § 718.202 . . .

BRIDGER COAL COMPANY, v. DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF WORKERS COMPENSATION PROGRAMS, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR,, 669 F.3d 1183 (10th Cir. 2012)