The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . of a dependent child, appeals an order denying his petition to disestablish paternity under section 742.18 . . . Section 742.18 contains no such requirement. . . . As noted above, Privette was decided prior to the enactment of section 742.18. . . . To the extent Privette was not superseded by section 742.18, it has no .application to these facts. . . . trial court finds on remand that all of the requirements for disestablishing paternity under section 742.18 . . .
. . . The trial court determined that section 742.18 was not exactly on point. . . . Relying on section 742.18, J.R. . . . Section 742.18 “establishes circumstances under which a male may disestablish paternity or terminate . . . a child support obligation when the male is not the biological father of the child.” § 742.18(1). . . . to s. 742.10(4).” § 742.18(11). . . .
. . . steel was visible where the wharfs concrete structure showed deteriora-tiom.TR at 2226 (Germano), DX 742.18 . . .
. . . Finding that section 742.18, Florida Statutes (2016)—which outlines the procedure for disestablishing . . .