The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . See §§ 784.076, 784.085, 784.078, Fla. Stat. (2007). . . . In addition, the Legislature excepted children from being prosecuted under section 784.085, which states . . . contact with” certain fluids or materials thereby commits a battery of a child, a third-degree felony. § 784.085 . . .
. . . . § 784.085(1), and soon afterward, the Department of Homeland Security commenced removal proceedings . . .
. . . . § 784.085 for “Battery of a Child by Throwing, Tossing, Projecting, or Expelling Certain Fluids or . . .
. . . . § 784.085, “Battery of child by throwing, tossing, projecting, or expelling certain fluids or materials . . . Stat. § 784.085(1) makes it “unlawful for any [adult] to knowingly cause or attempt to cause a child . . . In Young, we reasoned that: [The actions outlawed by § 784.085(1)] require a physical act and are directed . . .
. . . batteries on designated classes: “784.074, 784.075, 784.076, 784.078, 784.081, 784.082, 784.083, and 784.085 . . .