The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Morris v. State , 228 So.3d 670 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017). As a matter of law, Appellant could not commit a battery against his stepchild, unless Appellant touched her in a lewd manner, which is unlawful, and therefore the fondling would be a lewd and lascivious molestation. Thus, either the act of fondling the nine-year old's breasts was a lewd molestation or it was no crime at all, because a non-lewd touching of a child by a parent cannot constitute a battery , absent evidence of physical injury or other factors not alleged or proven here. See § 784.085, Fla. Stat.; § 827.03(1)(a)&(b), Fla. Stat.
Florida Statute § 784.085 is entitled "Battery of child by throwing, tossing, projecting, or expelling certain fluids or materials." Fla. Stat. § 784.085. Under the statute, battery of a child occurs when a person "knowingly cause[s] or attempt[s] to cause a child to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, or urine or feces by throwing, tossing, projecting, or expelling such fluid or material." Id. § 784.085(1).