The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (stating that someone who "attempts" to "provide material support or resources" in connection with terrorist activity commits a first-degree felony); § 784.0495(1), Fla. Stat. (making it unlawful to "attempt to compel or induce [ ] another person to do or refrain from doing any act or to assume, abandon, or maintain a particular viewpoint against his or her will"); § 784.085( 1), Fla. Stat. (making it unlawful "to knowingly cause or attempt to cause a child to come into contact with" various offensive materials); § 787.025, Fla. Stat. (providing that an adult who "intentionally lures or entices, or attempts to lure or…
The State charged Appellant with seven counts of sexual crimes against his stepdaughter. A jury found him guilty as charged on all counts.