The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] 938.085 Additional cost to fund rape crisis centers.—In addition to any sanction imposed when a person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, a violation of s. 784.011, s. 784.021, s. 784.03, s. 784.041, s. 784.045, s. 784.048, s. 784.07, s. 784.08, s. 784.081, s. 784.082, s. 784.083, s. 784.085, ors. 794.011, the court shall impose a surcharge of $151. Payment of the surcharge shall be a condition of probation, community control, or any other court-ordered supervision.
Pursuant to section 784.076, “A juvenile who has been committed to or detained by the Department of Juvenile Justice pursuant to a court order, who commits battery upon a person who provides health services commits a felony of the third degree....” § 784.076, Fla. Stat. (2007) (emphasis added). Exactly one year after the enactment of section 784.076—which was expressly restricted to juveniles—the Legislature, in enacting section 784.082, decided against being so restrictive by using the word “person.” See ch. 95–267, § 57, Laws of Fla.