904-383-7448
[…] Carter , 238 So. 3d at 364 (quoting Fritts v. State , 58 So. 3d 430, 431 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) ). The State does not provide sufficient evidence where it "elicit[s] no testimony regarding the condition and quality of any of the items taken or their depreciation." Id.
    PAGE 985
  10. Turning to Florida law, embezzlement has been incorporated into the obtaining or using of property, § 812.012(3)(d)(1), Fla. Stat. (2017), a phrase found in Florida's theft statute, § 812.014, Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 812.012(3)(d)(1) defines "[o]btains or uses" to include conduct that was "previously known as stealing; larceny; purloining; abstracting; embezzlement; misapplication; misappropriation; conversion; or obtaining money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception."
    PAGE 669

    Cases from cite.case.law:

    GONZALEZ, v. STATE, 275 So. 3d 766 (Fla. App. Ct. 2019)