904-383-7448
[…] . . . convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of ss. 812.012 . . . Stat. § 812.012(1). . . . Florida Statutes § 812.012 defines “taking or exercising control over property” as “[e]onduct previously . . . Stat. § 812.012(l)(d) (emphasis added). In Masvidal v. . . .

    RUSSO, v. FINK, 87 So. 3d 815 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

    . . . convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of ss. 812.012 . . .

    GREEN, v. STATE, 90 So. 3d 835 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

    . . . . § 812.012(c), (d)(1); Hebert v. . . .

    LEWIS, v. MORGAN,, 79 So. 3d 926 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

    . . . Section 812.012 defines the phrase “obtains or uses” to include “[c]onduct previously known as stealing . . . misappropriation; conversion; or obtaining money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception.” § 812.012 . . .

    CARTER, v. STATE, 77 So. 3d 849 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

    . . . .” § 812.012(10)(a)(l). . . .

    M. S. O. a v. STATE, 73 So. 3d 842 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

    . . . “Value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the offense” § 812.012(10)(a)1 . . .

    MARRERO, v. STATE, 71 So. 3d 881 (Fla. 2011)