The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] . . . .” § 812.012(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2007). . . .
. . . Under section 812.012(3)(a)-(c), Florida Statutes: (3) ‘Obtains or uses’ means any manner of: (a) Taking . . .
. . . convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of ss. 812.012 . . . Stat. § 812.012(1). . . . Florida Statutes § 812.012 defines “taking or exercising control over property” as “[e]onduct previously . . . Stat. § 812.012(l)(d) (emphasis added). In Masvidal v. . . .
. . . convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of ss. 812.012 . . .
. . . . § 812.012(c), (d)(1); Hebert v. . . .
. . . Section 812.012 defines the phrase “obtains or uses” to include “[c]onduct previously known as stealing . . . misappropriation; conversion; or obtaining money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception.” § 812.012 . . .
. . . “Value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the offense” § 812.012(10)(a)1 . . .
. . . Section 812.012, Florida Statutes (2010), which defines specific terms used in sections 812.012-812.037 . . . State, 413 So.2d 112, 114 (Fla. 2d DCA 1982), the Second District interpreted section 812.012(9)(b), . . . Section 812.012(10)(b) provides that “[i]f the value of property cannot be ascertained, the trier of . . . The State asserts that section 812.012(10)(b) is applicable to the criminal mischief statute because . . . This argument is without merit because section 812.012(10) does not provide a definition for the term . . .
. . . .” § 812.012(8)(a),(b), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added). . . .
. . . .” § 812.012(10)(a)(l). . . . State, 413 So.2d 112, 114-15 (Fla. 2d DCA 1982), was the first to apply section 812.012(10)(b) so as . . . “Section 812.012(10)(b) provides that ‘[i]f the value of property cannot be ascertained, the trier of . . . therefore disapprove of Jackson’s disregard of the impossibility prerequisite articulated in section 812.012 . . . ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense.” § 812.012 . . .
. . . Section 812.012(10)(a)l., Florida Statutes (2005), defines “value” as “the market value of the property . . .
. . . .” § 812.012(10)(a)l., Fla. Stat. (2007). . . .