904-383-7448
[…] Thus, this inference instruction was also improperly provided to the jury, requiring reversal.
    PAGE 869
  6. The record reflects the prosecution presented the testimony of Graubman, the sales manager and the one who dealt with Crystal, regarding the value of the vehicle. Ex. B at 186. Graubman testified the base price of the vehicle was $102,000, id. at 192, and the final purchase amount was $109,588.74, id. at 193. See § 812.012(10)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2010) (providing that “value” means “the market value of the property at time and place of the offense or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense”); see, e.g., Pickles v. State, 313 So.2d 715, 717 (Fla. 1975) (“[W]hile market value at the time of theft is the applicable test, purchase price and ‘other circumstances' can be sufficient evidence of market value in the appropriate case.”).