The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . , in the context of sentencing guidelines, that the statutory definition of “conviction” in section 921.0021 . . . “conviction” leads us to conclude that the Legislature did not intend for the definition in section 921.0021 . . . In 1997, section 921.0011 was repealed and renumbered as section 921.0021. . . . While renumbered, section 921.0021 still indicated in 1997 that it applied to the whole of chapter 921 . . . .2005), we subsequently held that, under the statutory definition of “conviction” provided in section 921.0021 . . .
. . . See § 921.0021(1), Fla. . . . Section 921.0021(5) defines prior record as “a conviction for a crime committed by the offender ... prior . . .
. . . See § 921.0021(7)(a), Fla. . . .
. . . We used the definition of “additional offense” provided by section 921.0021(1), Florida Statutes, and . . . This rule also changed the definitions and used the statutory definitions contained in section 921.0021 . . .