The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 921.0021(7)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2014). . . .
. . . . §§ 921.0021(5), .0024, Fla. Stat. (2012). . . .
. . . .” § 921.0021(4), Fla. Stat. . . . .” § 921.0021(1), Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . .” § 921.0021(5), Fla. Stat. (2013). . . . committed by the offender, as an adult or a juvenile, prior to the time of the primary offense.” § 921.0021 . . .
. . . Specifically, section 921.0021(5) provides a definition for “prior record” and sets forth the parameters . . . remote, the defendant must maintain a conviction-free record for the intervening ten-year period. § 921.0021 . . .
. . . . § 921.0021(1), Fla. Stat. (2009); Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.704(d). . . .
. . . . § 921.0021(2). . . .
. . . Section 921.0021(7)(b)(2), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that if a conviction is for an offense involving . . .
. . . Importantly, “[sjection 921.0021 define[d] a conviction as ‘a determination of guilt that is the result . . . definition of “convicted” in the 1997 version of section 943.0435 is essentially the same as the section 921.0021 . . .
. . . violation of probation because they do not fit the definition of “additional offense” set out in section 921.0021 . . . Id. at 234 (quoting § 921.0021(1), Fla. Stat. (1999)). . . . Section 921.0021, Florida Statutes (1999), defined the scoresheet categories of noncapital, felony offenses . . . Section 921.0021 does not differentiate original sentencing proceedings, sentencing proceedings upon . . . Section 921.0021(5) defines “prior record” as “a conviction for a crime committed by the offender, as . . .
. . . Section 921.0021, Florida Statutes (2008), defines “conviction” as “a determination of guilt that is . . .
. . . .” § 921.0021(5), Fla. Stat. (2003). . . .