Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] R.Crim. P. . . . Florida Statutes section 921.0021 provides, in part: (5) “Prior record” means a conviction for a crime . . . offender within 5 years before the primary offense are included in the offender’s prior record.... § 921.0021 . . .

LEVEILLE, v. STATE, 927 So. 2d 1008 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . Section 921.0021(7), Florida Statutes, provides: (7)(a) “Victim injury” means the physical injury or . . .

WALKES, v. STATE, 923 So. 2d 555 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . convictions should not have been scored on his Criminal Punishment Code scoresheet, pursuant to section 921.0021 . . .

GRAHAM, v. STATE, 920 So. 2d 1262 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . Section 921.0021(5), Florida Statutes, (2004) provides, in relevant part, that “juvenile dispositions . . . when the offense would have been a crime had the offender been an adult rather than a juvenile.” § 921.0021 . . .

DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES, v. R. ROSENTHAL,, 908 So. 2d 602 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . State, 897 So.2d 1282 (Fla.2005) (holding that under section 921.0021(6), Florida Statutes (2002), “no . . .

LEWIS, v. STATE, 898 So. 2d 1081 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . Lewis argues victim injury points are inappropriate because section 921.0021(7)(a) prohibits such points . . . See § 921.0021(7)(c), Fla. Stat. (2002). . . . Section 921.0021(7)(c), exempts the assessment of victim injury points when the defendant is convicted . . . We affirm the trial court’s ruling because the clear language of section 921.0021(7) does not exempt . . . , Florida Statutes. § 921.0021(7)(d), Fla. . . .

MONTGOMERY, v. STATE, 897 So. 2d 1282 (Fla. 2005)

. . . Section 921.0021 defines a conviction as “a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a . . . See § 921.0021(2), Fla. Stat. (2002); see also Fla. R.Crim. . . . Despite this language in Garron, the Legislature, eleven years after Garron, enacted section 921.0021 . . . of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.” § 921.0021 . . . committed by the offender, as an adult or a juvenile, prior to the time of the primary offense.” § 921.0021 . . . .” § 921.0021(2), Fla. Stat. (2004).