The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes
|
||||||
|
The jury found Sweet guilty of first-degree felony murder (Doc. 12-2 at 15), a capital felony that requires the imposition of a sentence of either death or life in prison without parole. §§ 782.04(1)(a) and 775.082(1), Fla. Stat. (2011). Because the homicide occurred when Sweet was seventeen, Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551 (2005), barred a sentence of death and Miller, 567 U.S. at 470, barred a mandatory sentence of life in prison without parole. The trial court sentenced Sweet to life in prison with review under § 921.1402, Fla. Stat., after twenty-five years. (Doc. 12-2 at 45, 708)
The trial court's task at a sentence review hearing is singular: determine whether "the juvenile offender has been rehabilitated and is reasonably believed to be fit to reenter society." § 921.1402(7). To aid the trial court in completing this task, the statute requires the trial court to conduct an evidentiary hearing at which the juvenile can demonstrate that he has been "rehabilitated and is reasonably believed to be fit to reenter society." § 921.1402(6). If the juvenile offender demonstrates both rehabilitation and that he is fit to reenter society, the statute provides that the trial court "shall modify the sentence and impose a term of probation of at least 5 years." § 921.1402(7). Here, the trial court concluded that Murphy did not demonstrate either that he was rehabilitated or that he was fit to reenter society. On appeal Murphy argues, and we agree, that the trial court's conclusion was not supported by competent substantial evidence.