The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] See generally White v. State, No. 4D21-2620, 2023 WL 3640196 (Fla. 4th DCA May 25, 2023) (table case). On remand, the trial court may reconsider its disposition of the section 921.1402 motion without the need for further evidentiary proceedings.
Importantly, the factors set forth in § 921.1401 differ from those in § 921.1402. Unlike in Purdy, the sentencing court here did not find that Boucher had been rehabilitated and was fit to reenter society, which is a factor relevant to sentence review pursuant to § 921.1402(7). Instead, the court correctly considered the factors set forth in § 921.1401 and found that there was a "possibility of rehabilitating the Defendant." See § 921.1401(2) ("In determining whether life imprisonment or a term of years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence, the court shall consider factors relevant to the offense and the defendant's youth and attendant circumstances, including, but not limited to . . . (j) The possibility of rehabilitating the defendant.").
Richardson petitions for a writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 and challenges his state court convictions for first-degree murder, armed kidnapping, and attempted robbery.