The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Richardson petitions for a writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 and challenges his state court convictions for first-degree murder, armed kidnapping, and attempted robbery. (Doc. 1) An earlier order directed the Clerk to stay and administratively close this case because judicially noticed state court records showed that the trial court granted Richardson's request under Section 921.1402, Florida Statutes, Florida's juvenile sentencing statute, for a sentence review hearing. (Doc. 13)
AFFIRMED. See § 921.1402(2)(d), Fla. Stat. 2022 ("A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of 20 years or more under s. 775.082(3)(c) is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 20 years."); see also Weiand v. State, 277 So.3d 261, 262 (Fla. 5th DCA 2019) (using the original sentencing date to determine if defendant served requisite number of years).