The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Contrary to the trial court and the majority, nothing within the plain language of section 921.187 or . . .
. . . Section 921.187(l)(a)3., Florida Statutes (2006), provides that the court may “[pjlace the offender on . . .
. . . Section 921.187(l)(a)3., Florida Statutes (2006), provides that the court may “[pjlace the offender on . . .
. . . Reading section 948.034 together with the relevant portions of sections 921.187 and 893.13■ — -both of . . . Sections 893.13, 921.187, and 948.034 are not mutually exclusive, and when read together, clearly are . . . Section 921.187 (Disposition and sentencing; alternatives; restitution) states that “[t]he alternatives . . . the needs of society, punish criminal offenders, and provide the opportunity for rehabilitation.” § 921.187 . . . Section 921.187, Florida Statutes, states in relevant part: (b)l. . . .
. . . Lastly, Connor argues that Florida’s statute concerning mental retardation, section 921.187, Florida . . .