The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] See State v. Tribble , 984 So. 2d 639, 640–41 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008) ; Clinger v. State , 533 So. 2d 315, 316–17 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1988). The punitive nature of fees and…
The beginning point for statutory interpretation is the plain meaning of words chosen by the Legislature in enacting a statute. Jimenez v. State , 246 So. 3d 219, 227 (Fla. 2018). As quoted above, a VFOSC is "a person who is on ... [f]elony probation or community control." § 948.06(8)(b) 1., Fla. Stat. Sections 948.01(1) and (3), Florida Statutes (2018), make clear that "[a]ny state court having original jurisdiction of criminal actions" may "place[ ] the defendant on probation or into community control for a felony," and it is the DOC, rather than the DJJ, that provides the supervision. § 948.01(1)(a), (3), Fla. Stat. (2018) ; see also § 948.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("The Department of Corrections shall develop and administer a community control program.").