The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The defendant appealed, arguing her sentence violated section 948.012(1) ’s predecessor, section 948.01(8), Florida Statutes (1989). Id. Specifically, the defendant argued the trial court's imposition of the second case's probation term created a time gap between the first case's prison term and probation term, thereby violating section 948.01(8). Id.
Finally, we address Kramer's argument that the trial court erred in sentencing her immediately after the return of verdict rather than continuing the sentencing hearing. In declining to continue sentencing, the trial court relied on section 316.656(1), Florida Statutes (2017), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.01, no court may suspend, defer, or withhold adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for any violation of s. 316.193, for manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, or for vehicular homicide."
. . . ." § 948.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). . . .
. . . See § 948.01(1) ("Any state court having original jurisdiction of criminal actions may ... hear and determine . . .
. . . When a court, in its discretion, withholds adjudication, section 948.01(2), Florida Statutes (2016), . . .