The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The beginning point for statutory interpretation is the plain meaning of words chosen by the Legislature in enacting a statute. Jimenez v. State , 246 So. 3d 219, 227 (Fla. 2018). As quoted above, a VFOSC is "a person who is on ... [f]elony probation or community control." § 948.06(8)(b) 1., Fla. Stat. Sections 948.01(1) and (3), Florida Statutes (2018), make clear that "[a]ny state court having original jurisdiction of criminal actions" may "place[ ] the defendant on probation or into community control for a felony," and it is the DOC, rather than the DJJ, that provides the supervision. § 948.01(1)(a), (3), Fla. Stat. (2018) ; see also § 948.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("The Department of Corrections shall develop and administer a community control program."). More significantly, section 949.01, Florida Statutes (2018), makes clear that the DOC and DJJ operate in different realms. § 949.01, Fla. Stat.