Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] In a consumer lease, to prohibit the transfer of an interest of a party under the lease contract or to make a transfer an event of default, the language must be specific, by a writing, and conspicuous.

(Code 1981, §11-2A-303, enacted by Ga. L. 1993, p. 633, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 10.)

The 2001 amendment, effective July 1, 2001, in subsection (1), inserted "Code" at the beginning and substituted "paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 11-9-109" for "Code Section 11-9-102(1)(b)"; in subsection (2), substituted "subsection (3) of this Code section and in Code Section 11-9-407," for "subsections (3) and (4)," and "subsection (4) of this Code section" for "subsection (5)"; deleted subsection (3), which read: "A provision in a lease agreement which (i) prohibits the creation or enforcement of a security interest in an interest of a party under the lease contract or in the lessor's residual interest in the goods, or (ii) makes such a transfer an event of default, is not enforceable unless, and then only to the extent that, there is an actual transfer by the lessee of the lessee's right of possession or use of the goods in violation of the provision or an actual delegation of a material performance of either party to the lease contract in violation of the provision. Neither the granting nor the enforcement of a security interest in (i) the lessor's interest under the lease contract or (ii) the lessor's residual interest in the goods is a transfer that materially impairs the prospect of obtaining return performance by, materially changes the duty of, or materially increases the burden or risk imposed on, the lessee within the purview of subsection (5) unless, and then only to the extent that, there is an actual delegation of a