Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448
(Code 1981, §11-9-503, enacted by Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 1; Ga. L. 2013, p. 690, § 11/SB 185.)
The 2013 amendment, effective July 1, 2013, substituted the present provisions of paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3), for the former provisions, which read: "(1) If the debtor is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor's jurisdiction of organization which shows the debtor to have been organized;
"(2) If the debtor is a decedent's estate, only if the financing statement provides the name of the decedent and indicates that the debtor is an estate;
"(3) If the debtor is a trust or a trustee acting with respect to property held in trust, only if the financing statement: