Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] The court shall:

  1. Make written findings regarding whether reasonable efforts have been made to move such child to permanency;
  2. Evaluate whether, in light of any change in circumstances, the permanency plan for such child remains appropriate; and
  3. Enter such orders as it deems necessary to further adoption or if appropriate, other permanency options, including, but not limited to, another placement.

(Code 1981, §15-11-322, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2014, p. 780, § 1-23/SB 364.)

The 2014 amendment, effective April 28, 2014, deleted the subsection (a) designation, and deleted former subsection (b), which read: "In those cases in which a child whose parents have had their parental rights terminated or surrendered was placed with a guardian, within 60 days after such appointment and within 60 days after each anniversary date of such appointment, the guardian shall file with the court a personal status report of such child which shall include:

"(1) A description of such child's general condition, changes since the last report, and such child's needs;

"(2) All addresses of such child during the reporting period and the living arrangements of such child for all addresses; and