Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] "You shall well and truly try the issue formed upon this bill of indictment (or accusation) between the State of Georgia and (name of accused), who is charged with (here state the crime or offense), and a true verdict give according to the evidence. So help you God."
The judge or clerk shall administer the oath to the jurors.
(Laws 1833, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 836; Code 1863, § 4536; Code 1868, § 4556; Code 1873, § 4650; Code 1882, § 4650; Penal Code 1895, § 979; Penal Code 1910, § 1005; Code 1933, § 59-709; Ga. L. 1978, p. 910, § 1; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-54/HB 415.)
- Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"
Former Penal Code 1895, § 979 (see now O.C.G.A. § 15-12-139) prescribed oath for jurors in criminal cases, while former Penal Code 1895, § 856 (see now O.C.G.A. § 15-12-138) applied to civil cases. Taylor v. State, 121 Ga. 348, 49 S.E. 303 (1904); Hill v.