Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] L. 1983, p. 956, § 3; Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 4-3/HB 927.)
The 2016 amendment, in the third sentence of subsection (a), substituted "nine Justices, the concurrence of at least five" for "seven Justices, the concurrence of at least four", and deleted "; and, if only four Justices act upon a case and they are evenly divided, the case shall be reargued before a full bench, if possible, before the term closes; and, if not possible, the judgment of the court below shall stand affirmed" at the end. See Editor's notes for effective date.
- Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 1-1/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016.'"
Ga.