Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] L. 2016, p. 883, § 5-1/HB 927.)
The 2016 amendment, effective December 5, 2016, in subsection (b), substituted "December" for "January" twice in paragraph (b)(1), substituted "first Monday" for "third Monday" in paragraph (b)(2), and substituted "August" for "September" twice in paragraph (b)(3); and substituted "August term shall end on November 18, the December term shall end on March 31, and the April term shall end on July 17" for "September term shall end on December 16, the January term shall end on April 14, and the April term shall end on July 31" in the first sentence of subsection (c).
- Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 1-1/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016.'"
Ga.