TITLE 16
[…] alarm to the effect that a destructive device or hazardous substance of any nature is concealed in such place that its explosion, detonation, or release would endanger human life or cause injury or damage to property, knowing at the time that there is no reasonable ground for believing that such a destructive device or hazardous substance is concealed in such place, commits the offense of transmitting a false public alarm and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine of not less than $1,000.00, or both."; added subsection (c); and redesignated former subsection (c) as present subsection (d).
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2002, p. 1094,
§
1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Transportation Security Act of 2002'."
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Fingerprinting required.
- Offenses arising under O.C.G.A.
§
16-10-28 are designated as offenses for which those charged are to be fingerprinted. 2017 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 17-1.