Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Furthermore, no action for forfeiture shall be abated as a result of the provisions of this Act, and any and every such action or cause of action shall continue, subject only to the applicable statute of limitations.

"(b) No property shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to this Act where the act or omission which makes such property subject to forfeiture occurred prior to the effective date of this Act unless such property was subject to forfeiture under the laws of this state at the time such act or omission occurred."

Ga. L. 1995, p. 957, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Child Protection Act of 1995'."

Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 4-1/HB 233, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015, and shall apply to seizures of property for forfeiture that occur on or after that date.