Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Any such order shall be appealable by the defendant pursuant to Code Section 5-6-34, or by the State of Georgia pursuant to Code Section 5-7-1, unless the sentence imposed was pursuant to an agreement by the prosecuting attorney and the defendant.
  3. If the court imposes a probated sentence, the defendant shall submit to review by the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board for purposes of risk assessment classification within ten days of being sentenced and shall otherwise comply with Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 42.

(Code 1981, §17-10-6.2, enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 21/HB 1059; Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, § 9/HB 349; Ga. L. 2017, p. 489, § 5/HB 341.)

The 2013 amendment, effective July 1, 2013, inserted "when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum or" in paragraph (c)(1); and added ", unless the sentence imposed was pursuant to an agreement by the prosecuting attorney and the defendant" at the end of paragraph (c)(2). See editor's note for applicability.