TITLE 16
[…] -
A person to put false information into a computer.
-
"Victim expenditure" means any expenditure reasonably and necessarily incurred by the owner to verify that a computer, computer network, computer program, or data was or was not altered, deleted, damaged, or destroyed by unauthorized use.
-
"Without authority" includes the use of a computer or computer network in a manner that exceeds any right or permission granted by the owner of the computer or computer network.
(Code 1981, §16-9-92, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 1045, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 16; Ga. L. 2005, p. 199, § 3/SB 62.)
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2005 p. 199,
§
1/SB 62, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Slam Spam E-mail Act.'"
Ga. L. 2005 p. 199,
§