Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] 5. A defendant shall not be allowed to present evidence, make an argument, or prevail on a claim that money or other property in a garnishment may be subject to a claim by a third party. When a claim of exemption or defense to a garnishment proceeding belongs to a defendant, a third-party claimant shall not be allowed to present evidence, make an argument, or prevail on any such claim.

(Code 1981, §18-4-19, enacted by Ga. L. 2016, p. 8, § 1/SB 255; Ga. L. 2018, p. 820, § 6/SB 194.)

The 2018 amendment, effective May 8, 2018, inserted ", garnishee, or third-party claimant" in the introductory paragraph of subsection (c); deleted "paid or delivered to the court with the garnishee's answer, plus any money or other property" following "money or other property" in the middle of subsection (d); and added subsection (e).