Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448
(Code 1981, §18-4-19, enacted by Ga. L. 2016, p. 8, § 1/SB 255; Ga. L. 2018, p. 820, § 6/SB 194.)
The 2018 amendment, effective May 8, 2018, inserted ", garnishee, or third-party claimant" in the introductory paragraph of subsection (c); deleted "paid or delivered to the court with the garnishee's answer, plus any money or other property" following "money or other property" in the middle of subsection (d); and added subsection (e).
- In light of the similarity of the statutory provisions, certain decisions under former Civil Code 1910, § 5283; former Code 1933, § 46-102 as it read prior to revision by Ga.