ARTICLE 31
[…] -
An existing conversion or start-up charter school within a local school system which is petitioning to become a charter system shall have the option of continuing under its own existing charter, not subject to the terms of the system charter, or of terminating its existing charter, upon agreement by the local board and state board, and becoming subject to the system charter as a charter system school.
(Code 1981, §20-2-2063.2, enacted by Ga. L. 2007, p. 185, § 5/SB 39; Ga. L. 2017, p. 75, § 3-3/HB 338.)
The 2017 amendment,
effective July 1, 2017, added the last sentence of subsection (c).
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2007, p. 185,
§
1/SB 39, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Charter Systems Act.'"
Ga. L. 2007, p. 185,
§
2/SB 39, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly finds that schools and school systems should be given high flexibility to tailor their educational programs to meet the unique needs of their communities.