Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] No elector shall vote in a run-off primary or special primary runoff in violation of Code Section 21-2-224."
The 2017 amendment, effective February 23, 2017, added the proviso at the end of paragraph (a)(6); and added the proviso at the end of the second sentence of subsection (c).
- Run-off elections, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. II, Sec. II, Para. II.
- Ga. L. 1983, p. 827, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provided: "It is the intent of this Act to implement certain changes required by Article II, Section II, Paragraph II of the Constitution of the State of Georgia."
Ga.