Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] (Code 1933, § 34-401, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1970, p. 347, § 4; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1718, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1512, § 5; Ga. L. 1997, p. 590, § 4; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 21, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 517, § 5; Ga. L. 2008, p. 781, § 3/HB 1112; Ga. L. 2008, p. 817, § 3/HB 1098; Ga. L. 2011, p. 683, § 1/SB 82.)
The 2008 amendments. The first 2008 amendment, effective July 1, 2008, substituted "as set forth in Code Section 21-2-101" for "approved by the Secretary of State no later than January 1, 2007. Such program may include instruction on, and may require the superintendent to demonstrate proficiency in, the operation of the state's direct recording electronic voting equipment and in state and federal law and procedures related to elections. In the case of boards of elections or boards of elections and registration, this requirement may be satisfied either by the certification of the members of the board or the board's designee" in paragraph (14).