Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448As used in this chapter, the term "relevant evidence" means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.
(Code 1981, §24-4-401, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
- Test for relevant evidence, Fed. R. Evid. 401.
- For article, "The Myth of Conditional Relevancy," see 14 Ga. L. Rev. 435 (1980). For article, "'They Say He's Gay': The Admissibility of Evidence of Sexual Orientation," see 37 Ga. L. Rev. 793 (2003). For note discussing the possible uses of video tape and its admissibility as evidence, see 5 Ga. St. B.J. 393 (1969). For comment discussing the admissibility of ex parte affidavit in nonjury situations, in light of Camp v.