Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] L. 1999, p. 81, § 27; Ga. L. 2001, p. 1013, § 12; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1179, § 4; Ga. L. 2003, p. 654, § 9; Ga. L. 2006, p. 226, § 2/HB 338; Ga. L. 2010, p. 952, § 3/SB 474; Ga. L. 2013, p. 538, § 2/HB 207; Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-2A/HB 60; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1352, § 6/HB 475.)

Cross references.

- Offenses involving leaving children abandoned or unattended in motor vehicles generally, § 16-11-100 et seq.

Carrying and possessing firearms generally, § 16-11-120 et seq.

Prohibition against taking fish by means of firearms, § 27-4-8.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 1983, p. 664, §§ 1 and 2 purported to amend Code Section 27-2-4 but actually amended Code Section 27-3-4.

Ga. L. 2015, p. 1352, § 1/HB 475, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Feral Hog Control Act.'"

Ga. L. 2015, p. 1352, § 2/HB 475, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "The General Assembly finds that feral hogs are an invasive species in Georgia and are detrimental to the natural resources and agricultural production of the state.