Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] If the department is appointed pursuant to this subsection and enters into a contract with an independent contractor for the provision of guardianship services, the expense of providing such services may be paid for from state funds appropriated for public guardians under Chapter 10 of this title or, upon approval of the court, from the estate of the ward.
(Code 1981, §29-4-3, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 509, § 3/HB 394; Ga. L. 2007, p. 133, § 7/HB 24; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 2-2/HB 228; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 29/HB 142.)
- Ga. L. 2005, p. 509, § 9/HB 394, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2005, and all appointments of guardians of the person made pursuant to former Title 29 shall continue in effect and shall thereafter be governed by the provisions of this Act."
Ga.