Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] (Code 1933, § 114-911, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 608, § 1.)

JUDICIAL DECISIONS

Board erred in requiring that merger be established first under O.C.G.A. § 34-9-351(1)(A) as a condition precedent to determining the existence of a merger under subparagraph (1)(B) and in failing to consider subparagraph (1)(B) of that section. Brockway Std. v. Harper, 200 Ga. App. 250, 407 S.E.2d 475 (1991).

Focus of O.C.G.A. § 34-9-351 is not merely the cumulative effect of the injuries but requires that the disability resulting from the subsequent and preexisting injuries be "materially, substantially, and cumulatively greater than that which would have resulted had the preexisting permanent impairment not been present." JPS Carpets v. Troupe, 203 Ga. App. 602, 417 S.E.2d 333, cert. denied, 203 Ga. App. 906, 417 S.E.2d 333 (1992).