Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Furnishing of information to a business under this Code section shall be pursuant to a contract entered into by such business and the state which specifies the consideration to be paid by such business to the state for such information and the frequency of updates.

(Ga. L. 1961, p. 68, § 10; Ga. L. 1962, p. 79, § 7; Ga. L. 1969, p. 92, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 473, § 1; Code 1981, §40-3-24; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1784, §§ 1, 2; Code 1981, §40-3-23, as redesignated by Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 3; Ga. L. 1997, p. 739, § 7; Ga. L. 2000, p. 951, § 4-4; Ga. L. 2001, p. 1173, § 1-6; Ga. L. 2003, p. 484, § 2; Ga. L. 2004, p. 471, § 9; Ga. L. 2008, p. 803, § 2/HB 945.)

Law reviews.

- For article, "Georgia's Open Records and Open Meetings Laws: A Continued March Toward Government in the Sunshine," see 40 Mercer L. Rev. 1 (1988).