Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448
(Code 1981, §42-8-103, enacted by Ga. L. 1995, p. 396, § 2; Ga. L. 1997, p. 692, § 2; Ga. L. 2006, p. 727, § 2/SB 44; Code 1981, §42-8-108, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 3-2/HB 310; Ga. L. 2016, p. 443, § 7-9/SB 367; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 42/HB 323.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, redesignated former Code Section 42-8-103 as present Code Section 42-8-108; in subsection (a), substituted "board" for "council" and inserted "the amount of fees collected and the nature of such fees, including probation supervision fees, rehabilitation programming fees, electronic monitoring fees, drug or alcohol detection device fees, substance abuse or mental health evaluation or treatment fees, and drug testing fees; the number of community service hours performed by probationers under supervision; a listing of any other service for which a probationer was required to pay to attend;" in the first sentence and added the second sentence; in subsection (b), substituted "an auditor appointed by the affected county, municipality, or consolidated government, Department of Corrections, Department of Community Supervision, State Board of Pardons and Paroles, or the board" for "or