Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Thereafter, the judge shall approve the schedule and the plat as required by Code Section 44-13-11 and shall cause the same to be delivered to the clerk of superior court of his or her county who shall record the schedule and plat as required by Code Section 44-13-11. Either party dissatisfied with the judgment shall have the right to appeal under the same rules, regulations, and restrictions as are provided by law in cases of appeals from the probate court.
(Ga. L. 1868, p. 27, § 6; Code 1873, § 2011; Code 1882, § 2011; Civil Code 1895, § 2838; Civil Code 1910, § 3388; Code 1933, § 51-405; Code 1981, §44-13-14; Code 1981, §44-13-13, as redesignated by Ga. L. 1983, p. 1170, § 2; Ga. L. 2016, p. 193, § 10/HB 1004.)
The 2016 amendment, effective January 1, 2017, substituted "shall cause the same to be delivered to the clerk of superior court of his or her county" for "shall hand the same to the clerk of the superior court of his county" in the third sentence.
- Ga. L. 1983, p. 1170, § 2, effective July 1, 1983, redesignated former Code Section 44-13-14 as this Code section. The 1983 Act also redesignated former Code Section 44-13-13, relating to objections to schedule, as present Code Section 44-13-12.