Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Dutcher v. Hobby, 86 Ga. 198, 12 S.E. 356, 22 Am. St. R. 444, 10 L.R.A. 472 (1890).
- Judgments on foreclosure of mortgages are not within the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 9-12-93, providing that a bona fide purchase of real property and possession for four years discharges the property "from the lien of any judgment against the person from whom he purchased." Redding v. Anderson, 144 Ga. 100, 86 S.E. 241 (1915).