Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Fayetteville-85 Assocs. v. Samas, Inc., 241 Ga. 119, 243 S.E.2d 887 (1978).
- It is clear that the foreclosure proceedings set forth in O.C.G.A. § 44-3-109 are simplified, and distinct from the proceedings for the creation and enforcement of other types of liens. Propes v. Stonington Homeowners Ass'n, 149 Ga. App. 135, 253 S.E.2d 813 (1979).
The sole requirements for creation of the lien for assessments are contained in O.C.G.A. § 44-3-109, and it is only the actual foreclosure proceedings which must be "in the same manner as other liens for the improvement of real property." Thus, the judgment and execution of the lien must be entered by the appropriate superior court. Propes v. Stonington Homeowners Ass'n, 149 Ga. App. 135, 253 S.E.2d 813 (1979).