Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] If any of the parties reside outside of this state, the court may order service by publication as in its judgment is right in each case.
(Laws 1767, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 582; Code 1863, § 3898; Code 1868, § 3922; Code 1873, § 3998; Code 1882, § 3998; Civil Code 1895, § 4788; Civil Code 1910, § 5360; Code 1933, § 85-1506; Ga. L. 1991, p. 94, § 44; Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 4-11/HB 252.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, inserted "or her" in the first sentence and substituted "intellectually disabled" for "retarded" twice in the second sentence.
- Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 1-1/HB 252, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act.'"
- For article recommending more consistency in age requirements of laws pertaining to the welfare of minors, see 6 Ga. St. B.J. 189 (1969).