Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] In no event shall such subsequent proceedings affect the title of a bona fide purchaser under a sale ordered by the court.

(Laws 1767, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 582; Code 1863, § 3907; Code 1868, § 3931; Code 1873, § 4007; Code 1882, § 4007; Civil Code 1895, § 4797; Civil Code 1910, § 5369; Code 1933, § 85-1515; Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 4-12/HB 252.)

The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted "intellectually disabled" for "retarded" three times in this Code section and inserted "or she" in the next to the last sentence.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 1-1/HB 252, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act.'"