Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] L. 2001, p. 1149, § 1.)
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2001, punctuation was modified in paragraph (4); and "10kw" was substituted for "10kW" and "100kw" was substituted for "100kW" in subparagraph (5)(B).
- Ga. L. 2001, p. 1149, § 1, redesignated former Code Section 46-3-52 as present Code Section 46-3-53.
- The term "operate" as used in O.C.G.A. § 46-3-52 means to run and to maintain a cogeneration facility. 1988 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 88-1.
- Under current Georgia laws, cogenerators may not make retail sales of electricity in Georgia except to electric suppliers. 1985 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 85-42.
- Since O.C.G.A. § 46-3-52 uses the term "person," which is defined as "a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, or any other legal entity," and does not use the term "cogenerator," which is defined as the owner of a cogeneration facility, it does not appear that the act requires the operator of a cogeneration facility to own the facility. 1988 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 88-1.