Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Constitutionality, construction, and application provisions of state tax law for conformity with federal income tax law or administrative and judicial interpretation, 42 A.L.R.2d 797.
Total Results: 1
Court: Ga. | Date Filed: 2010-03-01T00:00:00-08:00
Citation: 690 S.E.2d 601, 286 Ga. 597, 2010 Fulton County D. Rep. 537
Snippet: inapplicable to the determination of Georgia corporate income tax, by virtue of subsection (b)(7) of OCGA § 48-7-21. Under that subsection, "[a]ll elections made by corporate taxpayers under the Internal Revenue Code ... shall also apply under [OCGA § 48-7-20 et seq.] except elections involving consolidated corporate returns and Subchapter `S' elections...." OCGA § 48-7-21(b)(7). Subsection (b)(7)(B) of the statute further provides that "Subchapter `S' elections apply only" where, unlike here, "all stockholders