Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Court: Ga. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 2004-11-23T00:00:00-08:00
Citation: 607 S.E.2d 207, 270 Ga. App. 615, 2004 Fulton County D. Rep. 3787
Snippet: whether the Commissioner was authorized to interpret the statute as requiring positive taxable net income for the preceding three years in order to claim the tax credit. Georgia taxable net income is defined in OCGA §§ 48-7-21(a) and 48-7-27(a) in terms of income, not loss. OCGA § 48-7-21(a) provides: Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 6 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. Georgia taxable net income of a corporation shall be
Court: Ga. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 1999-07-29T00:00:00-07:00
Citation: 521 S.E.2d 383, 239 Ga. App. 440
Snippet: service under OCGA § 14-2-1510. See Spiegel, Inc. v. Odum, 153 Ga.App. 380, 381-382, 265 S.E.2d 297 (1980).