Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] See 26 USC §§ 1362, 1366 (a) (1) (A); see also OCGA § 48-7-21 (b) (7) (B). Because Wife remained a shareholder of the carpet care business until Husband completed the buyout requirements, the IRS apparently determined that she was liable for a share of the company’s payroll tax debt. As a result, the IRS garnished
Court: Ga. | Date Filed: 2010-03-01T00:00:00-08:00
Citation: 690 S.E.2d 601, 286 Ga. 597, 2010 Fulton County D. Rep. 537
Snippet: OCGA § 48-7-21(a) provides that a corporation's taxable income "shall consist of the corporation's taxable income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with the adjustments provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section and allocated and apportioned as provided in [OCGA § ] 48-7-31." One of Trawick's contentions is that the federal § 338(h)(10) election is inapplicable to the determination of Georgia corporate income tax, by virtue of subsection (b)(7) of OCGA § 48-7-21. Under that
Court: Ga. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 2009-03-30T00:00:00-07:00