Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Those provisions of Title IV of the federal Social Security Act relating to the child support disregard (42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(8)(A)(vi)) were repealed by § 103 of P.L. 104-193, the "Personal Responsibility & Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996."
- Titles IV, XVI, XIX, and XX of the federal Social Security Act, referred to in this Code section, are codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 601 et seq., 1381 et seq., 1396 et seq., 1397 et seq., respectively.
- For article, "Special Needs Trusts: A Planning Tool with Promises," see 16 (No. 2) Ga. St. B.J. 18 (2010).
- The 1987 amendment to O.C.G.A. § 49-4-6 was presumed valid notwithstanding a contention that the amendment was passed in violation of the Fiscal Note Act (O.C.G.A. § 28-5-42), which mandates that "any bill having a significant impact on the anticipated revenue or expenditure level of any state department ... or other state agency must be introduced no later than the twentieth day of any session." Wilson v. Ledbetter, 194 Ga. App. 32, 389 S.E.2d 771 (1989), rev'd on other grounds, 260 Ga. 180, 390 S.E.2d 846 (1990).
- Personal injury recovery as affecting eligibility for, or duty to reimburse, public welfare assistance, 80 A.L.R.3d 772.