Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] The procedures for such appeal shall be the same as those for judicial review of contested cases under Code Section 50-13-19. The review and records thereof shall be closed to the public and not subject to public inspection.

(Code 1981, §49-5-184, enacted by Ga. L. 2015, p. 552, § 11/SB 138; Ga. L. 2016, p. 773, § 8/HB 905; Ga. L. 2016, p. 864, § 49/HB 737.)

The 2016 amendments. The first 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, deleted former subsection (a), which read: "Upon receipt of a notice from a prosecuting attorney pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 49-5-182, the division shall include in the child abuse registry the name of the convicted child abuser, the offense for which he or she was convicted, and whether the offense is considered physical abuse, neglect or exploitation, sexual abuse, or sexual exploitation."; redesignated former subsection (b) as present subsection (a), and, in subsection (a), in the first sentence, substituted "An individual" for "Any person", substituted "having committed a substantiated case" for "a convicted child abuser" near the middle, and substituted "individual's name" for