TITLE 50
[…] It shall be unlawful to remove or deface a sticker which is attached to a machine without authorization by the owner of the machine or the corporation. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor.
(Code 1981, §48-17-9, enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 1521, § 3; Ga. L. 1994, p. 834, § 2; Ga. L. 1998, p. 563, § 5; Ga. L. 2010, p. 9, § 1-90/HB 1055; Ga. L. 2010, p. 470, § 3/SB 454; Code 1981, §50-27-78, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2013, p. 37, § 1-1/HB 487; Ga. L. 2015, p. 39, § 5/SB 190; Ga. L. 2016, p. 762, § 2/SB 388.)
The 2013 amendment,
effective April 10, 2013, redesignated former Code Section 48-17-9 as present Code Section 50-27-78; throughout this Code section, substituted "corporation" for "commissioner" and substituted "article" for "chapter"; in subsection (a), substituted "check, money order, or any other method approved by the chief executive officer" for "check or money order" in the second sentence, and substituted "board" for "commissioner" in the next to last sentence; inserted "cards," near the middle of subsection (e); and added subsections (f) and (g).
The 2015 amendment,