Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Cross references.

- Letting of Department of Transportation construction and maintenance contracts by public bid, § 32-2-64 et seq.

Public competitive bidding procedures for sales and leases of state property, § 50-16-39.

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1986, a comma was inserted following "shall prescribe" in the second sentence in subsection (b) (now paragraph (b)(1)).

Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1991, "15" was substituted for "fifteen" in the second sentence of subsection (a).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 1996, p. 885, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Purchasing Reform Act of 1996.'"

Ga.