Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] It is the intent of the General Assembly that these laws be amended to reflect these changes in order to provide greater flexibility for state agencies to make their purchases and to eliminate unnecessary bureaucracy which can result in purchase delays and increased administrative costs."

Ga. L. 2015, p. 1284, § 1/HB 259, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Business Act.' "