Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] The General Assembly further finds that certain needed reforms affect not only health care liability claims but also other civil actions and accordingly provides such general reforms in this Act."
Ga. L. 2005, p. 1, § 14/SB 3, not codified by the General Assembly, provides for severability.
Ga. L. 2005, p. 1, § 15(b)/SB 3, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that this Code section shall apply only with respect to causes of action arising on or after February 16, 2005, and any prior causes of action shall continue to be governed by prior law.
Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 1-1/HB 252, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act.' "
- For article on the 2005 enactment of this Code section, see 22 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 221 (2005). For annual survey of law on trial practice and procedure, see 62 Mercer L. Rev. 339 (2010).