Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] L. 1990, p. 1284, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1840, § 4; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1302, §§ 13, 14, 16; Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-2/HB 60.)
The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, in subsection (a), deleted "or" at the end of subparagraph (a)(6)(C), substituted "; or" for a period at the end of subparagraph (a)(7)(D), and added paragraph (a)(8).
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1990, "renter's" was substituted for "renter" in division (a)(7)(B)(i) and a comma was substituted for a semicolon following "owner" in the introductory language of subparagraph (b)(1)(A).
- Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1/HB 60, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Safe Carry Protection Act.'"
- For article on the 2014 amendment of this Code section, see 31 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 47 (2014).