26 U.S.C. § 3
Tax tables for individuals
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “ceiling amount” means, with respect to any taxpayer, the amount (not less than $20,000) determined by the Secretary for the tax rate category in which such taxpayer falls.
The Secretary may provide that this section shall apply also for any taxable year to individuals who itemize their deductions. Any tables prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be on the basis of taxable income.
For purposes of this title, the tax imposed by this section shall be treated as tax imposed by section 1.
Whenever it is necessary to determine the taxable income of an individual to whom this section applies, the taxable income shall be determined under section 63.
For computation of tax by Secretary, see section 6014.
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–514, § 102(b), substituted subsec. (a) for former subsec. (a) which read as follows:
“(1)
“(2)
“(3)
“(4)
“(A) reduced by the sum of—
“(i) the excess itemized deductions, and
“(ii) the direct charitable deduction, and
“(B) increased (in the case of an individual to whom section 63(e) applies) by the unused zero bracket amount.
“(5)
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–514, § 141(b)(1), struck out par. (1) which read: “an individual to whom section 1301 (relating to income averaging) applies for the taxable year,” and redesignated pars. (2) and (3) as (1) and (2), respectively.
1981—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 97–34, § 101(b)(2)(B), inserted “and which shall be in such form as he determines appropriate” after “Secretary”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(A). Pub. L. 97–34, § 121(c)(3), substituted “reduced by the sum of (i) the excess itemized deductions, and (ii) the direct charitable deduction” for “reduced by the excess itemized deductions”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 97–34, § 101(b)(2)(C), added par. (5).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97–34, § 101(c)(2)(A), substituted “an individual to whom section 1301 (relating to income averaging) applies for the taxable year” for “an individual to whom (A) section 1301 (relating to income averaging), or (B) section 1348 (relating to maximum rate on personal service income), applies for the taxable year”.
1980—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 96–222, § 108(a)(1)(E), redesignated subpars. (B) and (C) as (A) and (B), respectively.
Pub. L. 95–615, § 202(f), as added by Pub. L. 96–222, § 108(a)(1)(A), struck out subpar. (A) which related to earned income from sources without the United States under section 911 of this title.
1978—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 95–600 redesignated subpars. (C) and (D) as (B) and (C), respectively, and struck out former subpar. (B) which related to the alternative capital gains tax under section 1201 of this title.
1977—Pub. L. 95–30 struck out “having taxable income of less than $20,000” after “individuals” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–30 designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “tax table income” for “taxable income” and “does not exceed the ceiling amount” for “does not exceed $20,000”, and added pars. (2) to (4).
Subsecs. (b) to (e). Pub. L. 95–30 added subsec. (b), redesignated former subsec. (b) as (c), and added subsecs. (d) and (e).
1976—Pub. L. 94–455 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), substituted provision relating to taxable income for such year does not exceed $20,000 for provision relating to adjusted gross income for such year is less than $15,000 and who has elected for such year to pay the tax imposed by this section, struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”, “beginning after
1975—Pub. L. 94–12 substituted “$15,000” for “$10,000”.
1969—Pub. L. 91–172 raised the individual gross income limit of $5,000 to $10,000 for exercising the option and substituted provision that the tax has to be determined under tables to be prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate for tables of tax rates for single persons, heads of household, married persons filing joint returns, married persons filing separate returns with 10 per cent standard deduction and married persons filing separate returns with minimum standard deduction.
1964—Pub. L. 88–272 substituted optional tax tables covering five categories for taxable years beginning on or after
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after
Amendment by section 101(c)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to taxable years beginning after
Amendment by section 121(c)(3) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to contributions made after
Pub. L. 96–222, title I, § 108(a)(2),
Pub. L. 95–600, title IV, § 401(c),
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–30 applicable to taxable years beginning after
Pub. L. 94–455, title V, § 508,
Pub. L. 94–12, title II, § 209(a),
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–172 applicable to taxable years beginning after
Pub. L. 88–272, title III, § 301(c),