Vermont Statutes Annotated

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 32, § 4772 (2026)

Notice to taxpayers

✓ laws through the 2026 session (checked Sept. 2026)
Find cases: SyfertCases citing this section VT-LEGlegislature.vermont.gov JustiaTitle on Justia CornellLII Search CasesGoogle Scholar

Subchapter 004 : COLLECTION OF TOWN AND OTHER TAXES

(Cite as: 32 V.S.A. § 4772)
Notes of Decisions
Cited in 1 case, 1974–1974 · leading case: Aiken v. Malloy, 315 A.2d 488 (Vt. 1974).
Aiken v. Malloy, 315 A.2d 488 (Vt. 1974). · cites it 2× “32 V.S.A. § 4772(a). The collector or treasurer, after receiving the tax bill, shall endorse on the bill the time when he received it, immediately post notice in three public places in the municipality giving at least ten days’ notice of when and where such taxes are to be paid,…”
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 32, § 4772(a): 1 case
Aiken v. Malloy, 315 A.2d 488 (Vt. 1974). “32 V.S.A. § 4772(a). The collector or treasurer, after receiving the tax bill, shall endorse on the bill the time when he received it, immediately post notice in three public places in the municipality giving at least ten days’ notice of when and where such taxes are to be paid,…”
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 32, § 4772(b): 1 case
Aiken v. Malloy, 315 A.2d 488 (Vt. 1974). “32 V.S.A. § 4772(a). The collector or treasurer, after receiving the tax bill, shall endorse on the bill the time when he received it, immediately post notice in three public places in the municipality giving at least ten days’ notice of when and where such taxes are to be paid,…”
Annotations are extracted automatically from the opinions in the Syfert caselaw corpus and ranked by authority, recency, and treatment. Dots show Syfertize treatment of the citing case itself.